벨기에 거주하는 한국인들을 위한 관련 정보 교류 사이트 (2015.12~ )

벨기에 학생비자 - 다른나라로의 입국

안녕하세요 이번 가을부터 벨기에 에서 공부하게 되어서 벨기에 학생비자를 받을 예정인데요.

제 상황이 일반적인 경우보다 복잡해서 이렇게 질문을 드립니다.

그전엔 오스트리아에서 거주중이었어서

 한국에서 벨기에 학생비자를 받고 오스트리아로 입국해 몇가지 일처리와 집을 정리하고

벨기에로 입국하려 하는데요.

문제는 제가 이미 쉥겐 무비자 90일을 다 쓴 상태인데. 예정 오스트리아 재입국날짜는

쉥겐 조약 위반이 되는 상황이에요. 꼭 해야하는 일이 있어서 오스트리아 입국날짜를 늦출수는 없는 상황입니다.

벨기에 학생비자를 한국에서 받아도 벨기에 입국해서 체류허가증을 받아야 자유롭게 유럽내 여행이 가능하다고 본거같은데,  벨기에 학생비자 받아서 체류허가증 받기 전에 오스트리아로 먼저 입국하는게 가능할지 궁금합니다.
문의 2018 7월 7 행정/비자 JESS (120 포인트)

2 답변

0 추천

안녕하세요, 벨기에로 유학오시게 된 것 축하드립니다.

제가 이해하기로, 이 질문은 "쉥궨비자(벨기에 학생비자)를 받고 처음 유럽으로 들어오는 국가가 꼭 그 비자 발행국인 벨기에 이어야만 하는가?" 입니다.

다음 정보에 의하면, 비유럽국가 출신이 유럽으로 여행할 때 주의할 점들이 있는데, 여기에 의하면 벨기에 학생 비자로 오스트리아 입국이 가능합니다.

도움이 되었기 바라며,

https://europa.eu/youreurope/citizens/travel/entry-exit/non-eu-nationals/index_en.htm

If your visa is from a "Schengen area" country, it automatically allows you to travel to the other Schengen countries as well. If you have a valid residence permit from one of those Schengen countries, it is equivalent to a visa. You may need a national visa to visit non-Schengen countries.

답변됨 2018 7월 8 Min-Soo Kim (7,850 포인트)
0 추천

또 다른 정보가 있어서 더합니다. JESS님이 오스트리아에서 무슨 일을 하실 계획인지 모르나, 제가 보기에는 어차피 벨기에가 최종 도착지로 보일 것 같고, 벨기에로 가는 비행기표나 기차표 있으면 정황상 별 문제 없어 보이는 것으로 읽힙니다만. 

https://eeas.europa.eu/sites/eeas/files/frequently_asked_questions_en.pdf

6 Can I enter the Schengen area in country X, while the visa was issued by Schengen country Y? As a general rule you may cross any Schengen border with visa issued by any Schengen country. However, the short-stay visa does not automatically entitle you to enter the Schengen area. See FAQ no 16 on checks at the external borders. 

16 Do I have to present any other document at the Schengen external borders apart from my travel document with the Schengen visa? The short-stay visa does not automatically entitle you to enter the Schengen area. At border (or during other controls) you may have to show the visa but also provide additional documentation, for example information on that you have sufficient means to cover the stay and the return trip. It is therefore recommended that you carry with you copies of the documents which you presented when applying for the visa (e.g. letters of invitation, travel confirmations, other documents stating the purpose of your stay). 

답변됨 2018 7월 8 Min-Soo Kim (7,850 포인트)
...